Make your own free website on Tripod.com

These are the volunteer staff that make Great Lakes Burn Camp 
possible and a success each year!

BOARD OF DIRECTORS
President: Pam Peterson RN
Phoenix Society

Vice President: Jim Leve
Portage Fire Department

Treasurer: Ron Mills
Flint Township Fire Department

Secretary: Amy Clark
Rep. for Spectrum Health of Grand Rapids

Trustee:
Debbie Lane RN
Rep. for St. Joes Hospital of Fort Wayne

Trustee:
Sue Polan
Rep. for University of Michigan Health Systems

Trustee: Norman Evans
Rep. for Bronson Hospital of Kalamazoo

Trustee: Michael Longenecker
Jackson Fire Department

Trustee: Debbie Jamieson RN

Trustee: KaSandra Brown
Physical Education Teacher

Trustee: Kevin Scarbrough
Ann Arbor Fire Department

 Founder/Honorary Lifetime Board Member: Christopher Klavon

VOLUNTEER STAFF
List is alphabetical -valid as of Summer Camp 2001

Susan Bland

Junior Counselor

Eric Balliet

Dean of Campers

Melissa Bodnar

Waterfront Staff

Chris Boyd

Senior Cabin Counselor

Megan Bronson

Staff Support

Ted Brzezinski

Food Service Director

Laura Callahan

Senior Cabin Counselor

Dave Carroll

Support Staff

Amy Clark

Arts and Crafts Director

Jim Cocquyt

Waterfront Staff

Bruce Coenen

Support Staff

Billy Craft

Water-skiing Staff

Fred Darga

Cabin Counselor

Paul Diedrich

Cabin Counselor

Dan Dreher

Cabin Counselor

Andy Ellenwood

Cabin Counselor

Norma Evans

Nursing / Arts and Crafts

Mick Frybarger

Cabin Counselor

Harold Garnett

Transportation Director

Debbie Jamieson

Female Staff Director / Nursing

Clay Hollister

Cabin Counselor

Gretchen Holden

Leadership program

Christine Jurus

Junior Counselor

Bob Kiesslin g

Male Staff Director

Chris Klavon

Founding Father

Bryan Kruse

Water-skiing Staff

Mike Longenecker

Camp Director

Debbie Lane

Senior Cabin Counselor

Matt Lesky

Leadership program

Tim Longlet

Cabin Counselor

Jim Leve

Senior Cabin Counselor

Rob McCain

Senior Cabin Counselor

Micheal Lugo

Cabin Counselor

Mitch Maisonneuve

Waterfront Staff

Donna Marsh

Office Support Staff

Jada Miller

Cabin Support Staff

Ron Mills

Senior Cabin Counselor

Phil Monterusso

Cabin Counselor

Jodi Monarch

Office Support Staff

Chris Noonan

Waterfront Director

Katie Norick

Arts and Crafts

Danielle Patrick

Cabin Counselor

Pam Peterson

Cabin Counselor

Frank Pierce

Cabin Counselor

Gary Porter

Food Service

Brian Reed

Cabin Counselor

Kevin Richardson

Leadership Program

KaSandra Brown

Leadership Program Director

Katie Scarbrough

Support Staff

Scott Schroeder

Cabin Counselor

Kevin Scarbrough

Senior Cabin Counselor

Tim Sermak

Cabin Counselor

Brendt Sheridan

Water-skiing Staff

Steve Shinske

Cabin Counselor

Brooke Skilbred

Waterfront Staff

Matt Smetts

Junior Counselor

Jason Smith

Website

Leann Smullen

Senior Cabin Counselor

Jim Swinkowski

Program Director / Camper Applications

Becky Timpe

Cabin Support Staff

Mike Tervree

Senior Cabin Counselor

Rob Vogel

Waterfront Staff

Chris Walker

Waterfront Staff

Dawn Wasserstein

Cabin Counselor

Eric Weber

Leadership Program

Marc VanLent

Senior Cabin Counselor

Mindy Vorndran

Junior Counselor

Rhys VanDermark

Water-skiing Director

Matt Vermillion

Water-skiing Staff

Matt Zingery

Senior Cabin Counselor